Canon Rebel XT, EOS R50 and EOS R8 cameras arranged on a tabletop.

Which Canon Camera Should You Buy in 2026? $50 to Full Frame

Published · Updated

If you buy through an affiliate link in this article, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

The quick answer

If you are deciding which Canon camera to buy in 2026, I would start with the R50 for photos and short video, or the R50 V when video comes first. On a much smaller budget, I would compare the Rebel XS for learning still photography and the 6D for inexpensive full-frame photos.

This guide brings together my Canon reviews, budget roundups and setup guides, from old PowerShots to RF cameras and the C100. These were separate tests, and the prices below are reference points from the original videos, so check current listings and the complete kit cost.

Compare the R50 with its 18-45mm kit lens, check the R50 V with its 14-30mm kit lens, or compare used Canon 6D bodies at MPB. Include the lens, power and memory card before choosing a budget.

Watch my Canon buying videos

These two videos cover the opposite ends of this guide: learning photography with the Rebel XS, and choosing between the R50 and R50 V. I have linked the other relevant reviews alongside each recommendation below.

Watch the full video on YouTube

Watch the full video on YouTube

1. The Rebel XS and XT are cheap ways to learn photos

The Rebel XS, also called the EOS 1000D, was the roughly $50 body in my review. Its 10.1MP sensor, optical viewfinder and manual exposure controls gave me a useful camera for learning without spending much on the body.

It has no video mode, although it does have Live View. I would choose it when the goal is practicing photography, then put the rest of the budget toward a compatible EF or EF-S lens and a complete working kit.

The Rebel XT, or EOS 350D, was around $60 body-only in my separate review. It offered 8MP stills, no video and no Live View, and its tiny rear screen made checking detail awkward.

I would prefer the XS when condition and total cost were similar, but I would take a cleaner, complete XT package over a damaged XS. Compare used Canon Rebel XS bodies at MPB, check the Rebel XS at KEH, or compare used Rebel XT bodies at MPB.

The XT uses CompactFlash, so a spare SD card is not the answer for both cameras. Read my Rebel XS review and my Rebel XT review, or watch the Rebel XT test on YouTube, before pricing the card and reader.

2. The T4i is more flexible for video than the T7

The T4i, also sold as the EOS 650D, was around $160 in my used-camera guide. Its 18MP sensor, articulating touchscreen and microphone input made it a useful next step when I wanted to learn photos and basic video together.

It recorded Full HD up to 30fps, rather than 4K. I would still plan shots and check focus instead of expecting the continuous video autofocus experience of a newer RF camera.

The Rebel T7 took detailed 24MP photos in my review, but its fixed, non-touch screen, lack of an external microphone input and basic video autofocus made it less flexible for filming. The roughly $479 figure in that review was for an 18-55mm kit, not a used body-only quote.

I would compare the T7 for a straightforward photo kit and the T4i when the movable screen and microphone socket matter. Check used Canon T4i bodies at MPB or compare the Canon Rebel T7 listing, then check the exact included lens and accessories.

My T4i review and my T7 review explain the compromises in more detail. Watch the T4i review video or T7 review video for the examples behind those choices.

3. I would compare the 6D before buying an old 5D

The Canon 6D is where I would start for inexpensive full-frame still photography. In my review, its 20.2MP files and low-light results were the appeal, with an around-$300 body budget as the original reference point.

The tradeoffs were older autofocus, a fixed screen, a larger body and Full HD rather than 4K video. I would use it for deliberate photography, portraits and slower subjects before choosing it for fast action or easy video autofocus.

The 5D Classic offered a different reason to buy: I liked its 12.8MP photos and simple shooting experience. My reviewed package cost just over $200 with a lens, but the small screen, older autofocus, CompactFlash requirements and complete absence of video were real limits.

The 5D Mark II added a 21.1MP full-frame sensor and Full HD video in my under-$500 roundup, where the example was around $300. I would compare it for controlled photos and video with EF lenses, while keeping expectations modest for autofocus and shooting speed.

For my own shortlist, I would compare used Canon 6D bodies at MPB first, then check used Canon 5D Classic options for its still-photo experience, or compare used Canon 5D Mark II options if the package suited the job. All three need the right EF lens, rather than an EF-S, EF-M or RF substitute.

Read my Canon 6D review, my 5D Classic review and the used-camera roundup that includes the 5D Mark II. The 6D review video and 5D Classic video show the individual tests; the under-$500 video includes the Mark II.

4. The original M50 makes sense for photos and 1080p

The original M50 worked well as a small photo camera with an articulating touchscreen, microphone input and useful Dual Pixel autofocus in Full HD. My older used-camera guide included an approximately $450 example, which is context from that guide rather than a 2026 quote.

I would judge it mainly as a photography and 1080p camera. Its 4K mode added a crop and lost Dual Pixel autofocus, and I discussed unreliable focus hunting in that mode.

The original M50 also had HDMI limitations in my review, so I would not buy it assuming it provides the clean feed I need for an external recording or streaming setup. Make sure the listing is the original M50 rather than the M50 Mark II, because those names do not describe identical features.

Compare used original Canon M50 bodies at MPB if the complete price is attractive or you already own suitable EF-M lenses. Read my M50 problems article and watch the M50 limitations video before buying it for video.

5. I would choose the R100 only for a meaningful kit saving

The R100 is worth comparing when the complete package saves enough money to leave room for lenses and practice. In my original comparison, the reference prices were about $479 body-only and $600 with a kit lens, with roughly $200 separating it from the R50.

Those numbers are historical, and the practical compromises matter more than repeating an old price gap. The R100 has a fixed, non-touch screen, an additional crop in 4K, a 30-minute recording limit and no battery charging through its USB-C port.

In my automatic-mode comparison with the iPhone 14 Pro, buying the R100 and kit lens did not automatically produce the photo or video I preferred. The video comparison used 4K 60p on the phone and Full HD 60p on the R100, so it was not an identical-format test. Changing the lens, controlling exposure and editing made it more interesting, which is why I would buy it to learn photography rather than expect an effortless upgrade over a phone.

Compare the Canon R100 with its RF-S 18-45mm kit lens against an equivalent R50 kit. Read my R100 review and my R100 versus iPhone comparison, or watch the R100 review video and phone comparison video, if that is your starting point.

6. The R50 is my first pick for a beginner photo and video kit

The R50 was the easiest all-round recommendation from this part of my testing. Its subject tracking worked reliably in photos and video, and its normal 4K footage looked sharp without the additional crop that made the M50 and R100 less appealing for wide video.

The electronic viewfinder, built-in flash and fully articulating touchscreen made it easier for me to recommend when photography was at least half the job. I would start here for a small travel camera, everyday photos and short clips rather than buy a more specialized video body immediately.

Long 4K takes were the important qualification. In my indoor test at about 70°F, the R50 overheated after roughly 35 minutes, despite its one-hour maximum clip limit; that result is not a guaranteed runtime in another setup.

Its basic controls, plasticky build and lack of weather sealing were other compromises. I would also check compatibility before reusing an older flash or assuming every replacement LP-E17 battery supports charging in the camera.

Compare the R50 with the RF-S 18-45mm kit lens. The original review quoted $679 body-only and $799 with a kit lens, so compare current equivalent packages rather than apply the body quote to the linked kit.

My R50 review explains why I liked it, while my R50 problems guide covers heat, power and flash checks. Watch the R50 review video or R50 drawbacks video if those limits could affect your use.

7. The R50 V is the Canon I would compare first for video

I would choose the R50 V over the R50 when most of the work is video. Its 10-bit 4:2:2 recording options, Canon Log, headphone monitoring, zebras and false color gave me a more useful set of recording and exposure tools.

The front record button, tally lights and side tripod mount were useful additions for filming myself and switching to vertical work. Its two-hour normal recording limit was also more practical for longer takes, although I would test the intended mode, power and conditions before relying on any maximum.

The cost is a different shooting experience for photos: there is no electronic viewfinder or built-in flash. Switching to 4K 60p adds a crop, and digital stabilization tightens the view further; there is no in-body sensor stabilization.

Check the Canon R50 V with its RF-S 14-30mm power zoom kit lens if those video tools solve a real need. The roughly $650 price in my original review was body-only, while this link is a lens kit, so include a suitable card and spare power in the comparison.

Read my R50 V review and my R50 versus R50 V comparison before giving up the viewfinder. The R50 V review video goes deeper into the camera, and my R50 V setup guide covers the practical next steps.

8. The R10 adds 4K 60p, with a tighter view

The R10 is the next comparison I would make if the R50 suits the basic job but I also want a 4K 60p option. My review liked the detailed oversampled 4K at 24p and 30p, along with Dual Pixel CMOS AF II subject tracking.

The 60p option came with an additional crop of about 1.56x compared with normal 4K, before any digital stabilization crop. I would check that actual framing before choosing it for an indoor setup or arm’s-length video.

The color workflow is another distinction: standard recording is 8-bit, and HDR PQ enables 10-bit, but HDR PQ is not Canon Log. I would compare the R50 V instead if a Log workflow and video monitoring tools were the priority.

Normal movies can run up to two hours per clip, while High Frame Rate recording has a separate 30-minute maximum. My original roughly one-hour indoor 4K heat result was only a test reference, so a two-hour specification is not a promise that every long take will finish.

Compare the Canon R10 with the RF-S 18-45mm kit lens against the complete R50 and R50 V setups. Read my R10 review and watch the R10 video for the recording, crop and power checks.

9. The R8 is the full-frame RF option I would build around lenses

The R8 is where I would compare a newer full-frame RF setup with the older EF DSLRs in this guide. My R8 coverage focused on settings, accessories and affordable lenses, so those are the parts of the buying decision I would work through first.

I discussed C-Log3 for footage I planned to grade, carrying spare LP-E17 batteries and saving recurring setups to custom modes. I would include that editing and power plan in the purchase rather than treat the body alone as the finished kit.

For lenses, I liked the small RF 16mm f/2.8 for a wide view, the RF 50mm f/1.8 for portraits and details, and the RF 100-400mm for distant outdoor subjects. I would buy the focal length I was missing first, rather than order all three.

Compare the Canon R8 options with a lens and power budget you can actually use. Read my R8 settings guide and my affordable R8 lens guide, or watch the R8 setup video and R8 lens video, before deciding what to add.

10. The original EOS M is an experiment I would buy deliberately

The original 2012 EOS M was the roughly $200 body in my Magic Lantern guide. Its appeal was experimenting with RAW video from an inexpensive camera, with more control over processing afterward.

That is a different purchase from a simple beginner video camera. I encountered recorded artifacts, discussed pink and skipped frames, and had to process MLV files before a normal edit; the software build, card and recording mode all changed the tradeoffs.

I would buy it for a project that leaves time to test, convert footage and repeat a shot. I would choose a proven recording setup for a job with one chance to capture the take, and I would not assume a headline resolution and bit depth work together in every mode.

Compare used original Canon EOS M bodies at MPB only after checking the exact camera, firmware, software build and complete lens, card and power setup. Read my EOS M Magic Lantern guide and the recording problems I encountered, then watch the EOS M RAW guide video and Magic Lantern problems video.

11. The original C100 still has a job when Full HD is enough

The original C100 is the specialist video option I would keep on this list. In my comparison, I preferred its handling, built-in ND filters and sound setup for interviews and documentary work.

It records Full HD internally, rather than 4K, and the older 8-bit recording format leaves less room for heavy grading. I would choose it for its operating controls and complete filming setup instead of buying it for modern slow motion or a small everyday photo kit.

The top handle provides the XLR inputs, so a low body price can be misleading if the handle is missing. I would inspect the ND mechanism, card slots, included power gear and any autofocus upgrade rather than assume all original C100 listings have the same features.

Compare used original Canon C100 cameras at MPB. The roughly $800 to $1,000 used range in my original comparison is historical context, with the lens and accessories still part of the total.

Read my C100 review and my cinema-camera comparison for the workflow tradeoffs. The C100 review video and under-$1,000 comparison video show why I would consider it for this particular job.

12. The older PowerShots are about carrying a small camera

I would choose one of these PowerShots when I wanted the experience and portability of an older compact, rather than interchangeable lenses or modern video autofocus. They came from my under-$100 digicam coverage, but that old budget label is not a guarantee of today’s asking price.

The SD600 was my portability pick: a small metal body, 6MP photos, a 3x zoom and an optical viewfinder. I would choose it for pocket size, and check its older SD-card requirements, battery and external charger.

The A1100 IS was the one I liked for cleaner photos in this group, with a 12MP sensor, stabilized 4x zoom and two AA batteries. I would choose it if that combination mattered more than the thinnest body.

The A80 added a fully articulating screen and manual control, but its 4MP output, four AA batteries and CompactFlash card made it a bulkier choice. I would buy it specifically for that screen and shooting experience.

The SX130 IS was my reach option, with a stabilized 12x zoom, 12MP photos, manual controls and two AA batteries. I would carry it when the zoom earned its space in the bag.

What I want Camera to compare Main buying check
Pocket size Compare used Canon PowerShot SD600 listings Older SD support and rechargeable battery
Cleaner photos in this group Check used Canon PowerShot A1100 IS listings Lens stabilization and AA compartment
Movable screen and manual control Compare used Canon PowerShot A80 listings Screen hinge, CF card and four AAs
Longer zoom Check used Canon PowerShot SX130 IS listings Zoom mechanism, stabilization and size

Read the separate SD600, A1100 IS, A80 and SX130 IS reviews for the individual checks. They all come from the same digicam test video, so I would watch the examples before deciding which look and size I actually wanted.

13. I would compare a used original ELPH before paying for the A

The ELPH 360 HS A was a good pocket camera at a price I struggled to justify. The review’s roughly $379 price made more sense only if I specifically wanted this slim, long-zoom point-and-shoot format.

The original ELPH 360 HS and the A version shared the core 20.2MP sensor, 12x zoom and Full HD video in my comparison. The A used microSD and a Mini-B connection, while the original used full-size SD; the USB connection did not replace its external battery charger.

I would compare used original Canon PowerShot ELPH 360 HS listings first, then check the Canon PowerShot ELPH 360 HS A options if I wanted the newer package. I would compare a complete T4i or mirrorless setup too if pocket size was optional, because the buying purpose changes the value.

My ELPH 360 HS A versus original review explains that choice. Watch the ELPH review video for the photos and handling before paying extra for the name.

14. Choose the lens system before collecting cheap bodies

A Canon lens name is not enough to establish compatibility. I would choose the lenses I want to use, then compare the bodies that take them with the functions I need.

Camera group Lens system What I would check
Rebel XS, XT, T4i and T7 EF / EF-S Exact lens and working autofocus
5D Classic, 5D Mark II and 6D EF full-frame DSLR EF-S, EF-M and RF are not substitutes
Original EOS M and M50 EF-M EF / EF-S need the appropriate EF to EF-M adapter
R100, R50, R50 V and R10 RF / RF-S Compatible EF / EF-S need an EF-EOS R adapter
R8 Full-frame RF setup Choose lenses around the full-frame job
Original C100 EF Exact body version, lens and autofocus support
PowerShots Built-in lens Lens mechanism, zoom and optics condition

EF-M lenses do not move onto an R50 through an ordinary adapter. For an RF body using compatible EF or EF-S lenses, compare the Canon Mount Adapter EF-EOS R; that is a different purchase from an EF to EF-M adapter.

Some older videos discussed a more restricted RF lens market, but my updated guides include licensed third-party Canon RF autofocus options. I would check the exact mount version and compatibility rather than dismiss the system based on those older comments.

Which Canon camera would I buy?

I would narrow the decision to the job, then price a working kit. This is the shortlist I would use before comparing condition and current listings.

What I need Camera I would compare Include in the total
Lowest-cost photo practice Compare the Canon Rebel XS EF / EF-S lens, battery, charger and card
Cheap photos and basic video Check the Canon T4i / 650D Lens, working screen and microphone setup
Inexpensive full-frame stills Compare the Canon 6D EF lens, power and compatible SD card
First photo and short-video kit Compare the Canon R50 18-45mm kit Card, spare power and any flash adapter
Mostly video Check the Canon R50 V 14-30mm kit Mode-compatible card, power and audio
Photos and occasional 4K 60p Compare the Canon R10 18-45mm kit Lens framing in the cropped mode
Full-frame RF setup Compare the Canon R8 options Lens, spare batteries and actual kit contents
Interviews with Full HD delivery Check the original Canon C100 Handle, EF lens, power and media
Small vintage compact Compare the Canon PowerShot SD600 Compatible SD card, battery and charger
RAW-video experimentation Check the original Canon EOS M Tested build, card, lens and processing time

For used gear, I would ask for a saved photo or clip, inspect the lens and sensor, and check buttons, card doors, screen hinges and power connections. For an old compact, I would also test the zoom, flash and battery compartment.

Confirm the exact model, card type and supported capacity, included charger and battery, lens mount and any adapter before ordering. Then compare the seller’s condition description and return terms, because a complete clean kit can be better value than the lowest body price.

My verdict

For most people starting without a Canon system, I would begin with the R50 for photography and short video, or the R50 V for a video-first kit. I would compare the XS when spending very little is the goal and the 6D when inexpensive full-frame stills are the priority.

I would buy a PowerShot for the compact shooting experience, the EOS M for deliberate experimentation, and the original C100 for a specific Full HD filming job. None needs to replace a camera I already own if the current setup still does the work.

Compare the Canon R50 kit, check the Canon R50 V kit, or compare used Canon 6D bodies, then add the gear your actual shooting requires. I would choose the complete kit I can use and trust before paying for a specification I will rarely need.

Keep reading

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.